126th Annual AMSUS Meeting

Force Health Protection: From Battlefront to Homefront

28 November – 1 December 2017 / Gaylord National Harbor

This is a DRAFT Schedule, information listed, including presenters, may change prior to the presentation date


Monday 27 November Pre-Conference Sessions:

#Battlefield Acupuncture Tier 1

Time: 8:00AM to 12:00PM

Instructor(s):  Lewis Hofmann

 

#Advanced Battlefield Acupuncture

*Requirements for enrolling in the Advanced Acupuncture Course:
  1. Must have successfully completed the Battlefield Acupuncture Course
  2. Must have practiced Battlefield Acupuncture for one year

Time: 12:00PM to 5:00PM

Instructor(s):  Lewis Hofmann

 

#10298 Buprenorphine Waiver Training – Half and Half Course

Time: 12:00PM to 5:00PM

Instructor(s):  Christopher Spevak, MD, MPH, JD; Ilene Robeck, MD

 

US Public Health Service Leadership Session: Global Stakeholder Interagency Coordination and Collaboration:

#10632 Coordinating Deployment and Readiness of the US Public Health Service

Time: 12:00PM to 5:00PM

Presenter(s): Elizabeth DeGrange, MFS, MSM; Damon Smith; Bobby Rasulina

 

#10633 Enhancing PHS Readiness: Training for Tomorrow Today

Time: 12:00PM to 5:00PM

Presenter(s): Elizabeth DeGrange, MFS, MSM; Damon Smith; Bobby Rasulina

 

#10634 Patient Movement: The Hail Mary of Public Health Emergency and Disaster Response

Time: 12:00PM to 5:00PM

Presenter(s): David Lau, DPM, MBA/MPH, CDR USPHS; Ken Hopper; Cheryl Fajardo

 

#10631 Leadership at the domestic-international interface: ASPR’s Division of International Health Security

Time: 12:00PM to 5:00PM

Presenter(s): Cody Thornton, MPH, MBA, LCDR, USPHS

 

#10630 Following the FDA Opioids Action Plan: An Overview of CDER Opioid Advisory Committees

Time: 12:00PM to 5:00PM

Presenter(s): LCDR Stephanie L. Begansky, PharmD; CDR Diem-Kieu Ngo, PharmD, BCPS

 

# Public Health Service Pharmacy Updates

Time: 12:00PM to 5:00PM

Presenter(s):( in development)


Tuesday 28 November

This is a DRAFT Schedule, information listed, including presenters, may change

Opening Ceremonies

Michael L. Cowan, MD, FACP, VADM, MC, USN (Ret.)

AMSUS Executive Director

Keynote Presentation

The Honorable Dr. David Shulkin

Secretary of Veterans Affairs

 

Breakout Session: Surgical/Battle Injuries
Location: National Harbor 6/7

#10058 UK Homefront is the New Battlefront for Preventing Exertional Heat Illness Deaths

Time: 3:20PM to 3:50PM

Presenter(s): Wing Commander Ivor T Owen, MB ChB, MSc, MFOM, MRCGP, DAvMed, MBA, RAF

 

#10060 Medical Force Protection – Stop Re-Inventing the Wheel

Time: 3:50PM to 4:20PM

Presenter(s): Susanna Roughton, RAMC

 

#10050 Stress Test of Blood Transfusion Algorithm with a Large-Scale Continuous Trauma Patient Dataset

Time: 4:30PM to 5:00PM

Presenter(s): Peter Hu, PhD

Contributors: Shiming Yang, PhD; Sarah Wade, BS; Catriona Miller, PhD; Lynn Stansbury, MD,MPH; Colin Mackenzie, MD; Samuel Galvagno, D.O., PhD

 

#9825 A Clinician’s Guide to Distinguishing Chronic Neuropsychiatric Effects from Mefloquine from Symptoms of PTSD/TBI

Time: 5:00PM to 5:30PM

Presenter(s): Remington Nevin, MD, MPH, DrPH;

 

Breakout Session: Psychological Health/PTSD/TBI
Location: National Harbor 12/13

#10016 The Importance of Engaging Niche and Underserved Military Audiences When Transitioning from Battlefront to Homefront

Time: 1:00PM to 2:00PM

Presenter(s): Evette Pinder, PhD, MPH; George Lamb, LCSW

 

#9805 Operation Return to Force for Special Operators with Mild Traumatic Brain Injury (mTBI)

Time: 2:10PM to 3:10PM

Presenter(s): Suzanne Martin, PsyD, MPH, ABPP; Thomas Johnson, MD

 

#9917 A cohort Study of OIF/OEF Veterans: A Blood Integrative Molecular Assessment

Time: 3:20PM to 4:20PM

Presenter(s): Rasha Hammamieh, PhD

 

#10009 Warrior Care Network: Innovation in PTSD Treatment

Time: 4:30PM to 5:00PM

Presenter(s): Michael Richardson, MPA; Barbara Rothbaum, PhD, ABP

Contributors: Roger Brooks, PhD; Jo Sornborger, PsyD; Margaret Harvey, PsyD; Rebecca Van Horn, MD, MA

 

#10038 Managing Ocularmotor Dysfunctions after Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) – A Clinical Recommendation

Time: 5:00PM to 5:30PM

Presenter(s): Felix Barker, OD,MS

Breakout Session: Disease/Non-Battle Injury
Location: National Harbor 4/5

#9456 The Spanish Role 1 Deployed in Operation “Inherent Resolve” (IRAQ), 2015 – 2016

Time: 1:00PM to 1:30PM

Presenter(s): Capt. Rafael García Cañas, MD, Spanish Medical Corps

 

#9846 Manage the Next Epidemic Based on Lessons Learned from the Ebola Outbreak in Western Africa

Time: 1:30PM to 2:00PM

Presenter(s): Michael Owens, DO, MPH

 

#10027 ASPR’s National Clinical Team: Ensuring Capability for Provider and Population Health During Disasters

Time: 2:10PM to 2:40PM

Presenter(s): Garrette Martin-Yeboah, PharmD, MPH, BCGP, PMP; Christopher Le, MS, MLS(ASCP)CM; Cynthia Rubio, PhD, RN

 

#10538 Epilepsy in Consequence of Traumatic Brain Injury: New Molecular Findings for Preventive or Disease-Modifying Approaches Through Proteomic Profiling of Epileptogenesis

Time: 2:40PM to 3:10PM

Presenter(s): Dr. Andreas Walker, CPT, DVM, Bundeswehr Medical Service Munich

 

#9970 Value Based Care:  Improving Outcomes for All Patients?

Time: 3:20PM to 4:20PM

Presenter(s): CAPT William Todd, DO

 

#9699 Panel: Military Family Population Health

Time: 4:30PM to 5:30PM

Presenter(s): CDR Abigail Marter Yablonsky, Ph.D., NP-C; Daniel W. Trone, PhD; Ms. Renee dell’Acqua

Contributors: Robyn Martin, MPH

 

Breakout Session: Preparedness/Operational Issues 
Location: National Harbor 10/11

#10625 Strategic Perspectives; Health Affairs and Policy discussing the new DoDI and strategic thinking on GHE

Time: 1:00PM to 2:30PM

Presenter(s): Dr. Terry Rauch, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense HRP&O;

Mr. Mark Swayne, Acting DASD for SHA; RADM Colin Chinn, Joint Staff Surgeon

 

#10626 Value of GHE to Combatant Commands

Time: 2:45PM to 4:15PM

Presenter(s): Brig Gen Hubert Hegtvedt, Deputy Director for Global Policy and Partnerships (GPP) on the Joint Staff

RADM Colin Chinn, Joint Staff Surgeon

RADM Brian Pecha, Command Surgeon, U.S. Pacific Command or COL John Teyhen, Deputy Command Surgeon, U.S. Pacific Command

 

#10627 The Center for Global Health Engagement’s Lines of Efforts to Support GHE

Time: 4:30PM to 5:00PM

Presenter(s): CAPT Paul Reed, MD; CAPT James Reeves, MC USN; Mr. Don Whitley; Danny Shiau, MD MPH

 

Breakout Session: Oral Health Sessions
Location: Potomac Ballroom A

#10463 Long-term Opioid Therapy for Chronic Orofacial Pain

Time: 1:00PM to 2:00PM

Presenter(s): CAPT Steve Hargitai, DDS, MS

 

# (Presentation in Development)

Time:

Presenter(s): A. Martin Johnston, RPh

 

# (Presentation in Development)

Time:

Presenter(s): LTC Alexander Smith, DDS

 

# (Presentation in Development)

Time:

Presenter(s): COL Richard Townsend

 

# (Presentation in Development)

Time:

Presenter(s): Gregory M. Smith, DDS

 

Wound Care Sessions       

Location: Exhibit Hall Classroom

NOTE: Lecture presentations will be accompanied by a hands-on workshop; see exhibit information for the Wound Care Skills Lab

#9873 Patient safety – The role of medical adhesives

Time: 1:00PM to 2:00PM

Presenter(s): Leah Bradshaw, MSN, RN, CWS

 

# (Presentation in Development)

Time: 2:10PM to 3:10PM

Presenter(s): Dr. Wayne Lee

 

# (Presentation in Development)

Time: 3:20 to 4:20

Presenter(s): TBD


Wednesday 29 November

This is a DRAFT Schedule, information listed, including presenters, may change

Reveille Session

# Technology is the Easy Part

Time: 07:00 to 07:55

Presenter(s): Dr. Paul Cordts, Office of the Functional Champion

 

Morning Plenary Session

Location: Potomac Ballroom A

Dr. Carolyn Clancy, MD

Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Organizational Excellence

Veterans Health Administration

 

VADM Jerome M. Adams, M.D., M.P.H. (invited)

Surgeon General of the United States

Breakout Session: Surgical/Battle Injuries
Location: National Harbor 6/7

#10292 VA-DoD Pain Management Collaboration

Time: 1:00 to 3:10

Presenter(s): Friedhelm Sandbrink, MD; Dr. Trip Buckenmaier

 

# Pain Management (title in Development)

Time: 3:20 to 5:30

Presenter(s): Dr. Eric Schoomaker, MD, PhD

 

Breakout Session: Psychological Health/PTSD/TBI
Location: National Harbor 12/13

#10537 Changing Perspectives: Suicide Prevention through Transition

Time: 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Presenter(s): Dr. Keita Franklin, Dr. David Carroll

 

# Military Suicide Date Surveillance: Baseline Results from Non-Clinical Populations on Proximal Outcomes for Suicide Prevention

Time: 2:10 pm – 2:40 pm

Presenter(s): Dr. Laura Neely

 

# Suicide Epidemiology: Calendar Year 2015 Findings from the Department of Defense Suicide Event Report (DoDSER) System

Time: 2:40 pm – 3:10 pm

Presenter(s): Timothy V. Hoyt, Ph.D.

 

# Recovery Engagement and Coordination for Health-Veterans Enhanced Treatment REACH VET; Predictive Analytics for Suicide Prevention

Time: 3:20 pm – 3:50 pm

Presenter(s): Aaron Eagan RN, MPH

 

# Panel discussion: Suicide Prevention – Joint Efforts

Time: 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm

Presenter(s): Dr. Laura Neely, Timothy V. Hoyt, Ph.D., Aaron Eagan RN, MPH

 

# Department of Defense Means Safety Efforts for Suicide Prevention in the U.S. Military

Time: 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Presenter(s): Dr. Adam Walsh

 

# Lethal Means Safety Counseling to Reduce Suicide Risk

Time: 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm       Presenter(s): Megan McCarthy Ph. D.

 

Breakout Session: Disease/Non-Battle Injury
Location: National Harbor 4/5

#9915 Health Care Team’s Health and Wellness: A Canadian Forces Health Services Group Priority

Time: 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Presenter(s): Marc Bilodeau, M.D.

 

#9946A Novel Multi-Disciplinary Approach for the Treatment of Service Members Returning Home with Chronic Pain

Time: 2:10 pm – 2:40 pm

Presenter(s): MAJ Nicole H. Brown, DPT, OCS, SCS

 

#9865 The Israeli Support System for Mentally Injured Civilians: a Strategic Approach to Building Population Resilience

Time: 2:40 pm – 3:10 pm

Presenter(s): Dr Ishay Ostfeld

 

#9977 Addressing Complex Post-Deployment Co-morbidities and Attaining High Patient-Engagement with Patient-Driven Evidence-Based Online Mind-Body Training Program

Time: 3:20 pm – 3:50 pm

Presenter(s): Janet Kahn, PhD, LMT

 

# 10005 Living with Extremity Trauma and Limb Loss for a Lifetime: Mitigating Secondary Health Complications

Time: 3:50 pm – 4:20 pm

Presenter(s): Brad Hendershot, PhD; Christopher Dearth, PhD

 

#10052 Successful Treatment of Opioid Use Disorders in Military and Veteran Populations

Time: 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Presenter(s): Anthony Dekker, DO; Chideha Ohuoha, MD, MPH

 

Breakout Session: Preparedness/Operational Issues
Location: National Harbor 10/11

#10024 CDC’s new Global Rapid Response Team: What We Do, Where We’ve Been

Time: 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Presenter(s): Elizabeth Garza, MPH, CPH

 

#9986 Navy Medicine’s Journey to High Reliability

Time: 1:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Presenter(s): Bruce Gillingham, M.D.

 

#10040 Leveraging Industry Best Practices to Optimize Health Outcomes and Readiness in the Military Health System

Time: 2:10 pm – 3:10 pm

Presenter(s): Joachim Roksi, PhD MPH; Bruce Gillingham, MD; Chris Wood, MD

 

#9973 Red Light, Green Light: Decision-Making for a Large-Scale E.H.R.

Time: 3:20 pm – 4:20 pm

Presenter(s): Paul Cordts, MD; Roosevelt Allen, MAJ GEN, USAF, DC; BG Ronald Stephens; Dr. Michael Malanoski

 

#9974 Enabling MHS GENESIS Agility

Time: 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Presenter(s): CDR (P) Karen Matthews, Deputy EHR Functional Champion , MD; Ms. Ann Wolford-Connors, Army EHR Lead and Chair, TriService Functional Advisory Council (FAC); CAPT Scott Johnson, Assistant Deputy Chief, Bureau of Medicine (BUMED); Air Force Rep TBD

 

Breakout Session: VHA Focus: Federal Clinical Education Pipeline: Opportunities for Collaboration

Location:

#10004 VHA/DoD GME Pipeline: How Can We Collaborate

Time: 1:00PM to 3:10PM

Presenter(s): Edward Bope, MD; Kathleen Klink, MD, FAAFP

 

#9937 VA Medical Care at the Homefront: Expanding Access

Time: 3:20PM to 5:30PM

Presenter(s): Edward Bope, MD; Kathleen Klink, MD, FAAFP


Thursday 30 November

This is a DRAFT Schedule, information listed, including presenters, may change

Reveille Session

A Presentation of the 2017 America’s Health Rankings® Health of Women Who Have Served Report

Time: 7:00 AM – 7:55 AM

Presenter(s): In Development

 

Morning Plenary Session

Location: Potomac Ballroom A

Mr. Thomas McCaffery, Acting Assistant Secretary for Defense for Health Affairs (Invited)

Dr. David Smith, MD, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs (Invited)

VADM Raquel Bono, Director, Defense Health Agency (Invited)

LTG Nadja West, Surgeon General of the Army (Invited)

VADM Forrest Faison III Surgeon General of the Navy (Invited)

Lt Gen Mark A. Ediger, Surgeon General of the Air Force (Invited)

RADM Colin Chinn, Joint Staff Surgeon (Invited)

 

Breakout Session: Surgical/Battle Injuries

Location: National Harbor 6/7

#10253 Voice of the Consumer in Driving Advanced Technology Research and Development

Time: 1:00PM to 2:00PM

Presenter(s): Rory A. Cooper, PhD

 

#10048 CSTARS Baltimore Research on Aeromedical Evacuation-Relevant Hypobaria, Traumatic Brain Injury, Hemorrhagic Shock, and Sepsis

Time: 2:10PM to 3:10PM

Presenter(s): Gary Fiskum, PhD

Contributors: Catriona Miller, PhD; Raymond Fang, MD

 

#9912 Management of post-traumatic gastrointestinal fistulas: 5-year experience from a tertiary referral center in China

Time: 3:20PM to 4:20PM

Presenter(s): Jianan Ren, MD, FACS

 

#10051 State of Science Report to Minimize Impact of Wound Infections in Blast-Related Injuries

Time: 4:30PM to 5:30PM                    :

Presenter(s): Kirby Gross, MD, FACS

Contributors: Thomas Patterson, MD; David Tribble, M.D., Dr PH; Michael Leggieri, MS; James Ficke, MD

 

Breakout Session: Psychological Health/PTSD/TBI
Location: National Harbor 12/13

#10252 Military Health System (MHS) Consensus Statement on the Prevention, Diagnosis, and Treatment of Traumatic Brain Injury

Time: 1:00PM to 3:10PM

Presenter(s): Scott Livingston, PhD, PT, ATC

 

#10045 Illustration of ISCRC Recovery Process at Naval Hospital Camp Lejeune Using the Neuroplasticity Model

Time: 3:20PM to 4:20PM

Presenter(s): Jenny Marks, RN; Oluwaseye Alabi, DO, CAQSM

 

#9872 Sustaining Force Readiness in the US Navy through Embedded Operational Mental Health

Time: 4:30PM to 5:30PM        Presenter(s): Jeffrey Millegan, MD, MPH, FAPA; Scott Johnston, PhD; Kenneth Richter, DO; James Rapley, MD; Jennifer Webb-Murphy, PhD

Contributors: Gabriel De La Rosa, PhD; Eileen Delaney, PhD; Jagruti Bhakta, PhD; Kathryn Holloway, PhD; Vasudha Ram, MPH

 

Breakout Session: Disease/Non-Battle Injury

Location: National Harbor 4/5

#10406 Establishing a US Military Mortality Surveillance System: Recommendations for Preventable Death Reviews

A Role 2 Database Study of Combat Mortality in Afghanistan

Time: 1:00PM to 2:00PM

Presenter(s): Jud Janak, PhD

 

#9871 FY17 NDAA and Multispecialty synchronous virtual health outcomes from Regional Health Command Europe

Time: 3:20PM to 4:20PM

Presenter(s): Kirk Waibel, MD

 

#9924 Phage Therapy in Military Medicine: Concept and Preliminary in-vivo Results

Time: 4:30PM to 5:00PM

Presenter(s): Daniel Gelman, B.Sc.Med

Contributors: Dean Nachman, MD; Shunit Coppenhagen-Glazer, PhD; Arik Eisenkraft, M/D, MHA; Shaul Beyth, MD PhD; Ronen Hazan, PhD

 

#9944 Full Medical Facility Evacuation and Recovery-Safe Patient Movement in a Natural Disaster

Time: 5:00PM to 5:30PM

Presenter(s): Charles Tupper, RN

 

Breakout Session: Preparedness/Operational Issues

Location: National Harbor 10/11

#10002 Enhancing Health Data Interoperability between the Department of Defense (DoD), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), and their Private Sector Partners

Time: 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Presenter(s): Lauren Thompson, PhD, SES

 

#10306 The VA-DoD Medical Sharing Process – Beginning to End

Time: 2:10PM to 5:30PM

Presenter(s): Alejandro Barberena



Friday 1 December

(In Development)


Any questions about lecture sessions or poster presentations can be emailed to Lori Lawrence.